Menu

Cottingham Springboard Festival

     25tH - 26th - 27th May 2018              

Niel Kirton, organiser of the successful and long-standing Tuesday night "Tap" events at the St John pub in Hull, often featuring international acts and acts with a cult following, has organised excellent Springboard stages in the past and he'll be organising the upstairs stage at the Duke for 2018.
 


Dogfinger Steve is known for running a regular stage over at Filey Folk Festival and the Hardwired Open Mic, and has assisted us here with running stages at Springboard in the past, we're pleased to welcome him aboard organising the Hardwired Stage for Springboard 2018  

 

Venue 4 - The Duke Of Cumberland

 


Venue Organiser - The TAPROOM Stage (Upstairs) 

NEIL KIRTON & STEVE MACMANUS

email - neilkirton@hotmail.com

 


Venue Organiser -  THE HARDWIRED Stage (Downstairs) 

DOGFINGER STEVE

hardwiredstages@yahoo.com

 

Plus outside stage

:- Saturday 12pm -6pm Westwood Sessions 

:-Sunday 12pm -6pm Freedom Road Creative Arts

 




The 2018 programme for the Duke Of Cumberland venue will be updated here - watch this space. As with all such events, published schedules are occasionally subject to changes without notice. All enquiries regarding the line-up, bands/acts that would like to perform here, or from those wishing to volunteer and help out as Stage Crew for this venue should be directed to the relevant Venue Organiser above. For other information please see the FAQ page.

 

 


watch this space for updates

 


Friday 25th May

 

DOWNSTAIRS at The Hardwired Stage

7.30pm OneFAB4

8.30pm The Sun Kings

9.30pm The Virtual Cowboys

10.30pm Dogfinger

 


UPSTAIRS at The Tap Room Stage

7.00pm  Phil Cardy

7.45pm  Quick Silver Kings

8.30pm  Lindsey Simpson

9.15pm  Scotch, Bourbon and beer

10.00pm The Crash Blossoms

 

 


 


Saturday 26th May
UPSTAIRS at The Tap Room Stage


2.00pm
Ryan Thornhill Smith

2.45pm David Allen

3.30pm Eddie Bellamy

4.15pm Ussif Nagi

5.00pm Sam Bishop

5.45pm Sam & Ben Arkut

7.00pm Jim Danby

7.45pm Graham Graham Beck

8.30pm Leeroy 

9.15pm Jowan Long

10.00pm Jackson D

 

 


DOWNSTAIRS at The Hardwired Stage

1.00pm Colin Metcalf

1.40pm Stan Smith 

2.20pm DNA TV

3.10pm Elizabeth Pickering

4.00pm Pete Stokes

4.40pm Beans and the Parrot Man

5.40pm Roy Lion 

6.35pm The Beckwater Bushwhackers

7.30pm Helter

8.30pm Freek

9.30pm The Frogg Brothers

10.40pm Urban Rain

 

 

OUTSIDE STAGE  Westwood Sessions Stage

12.15pm - 12.45pm New Places (Sherilyn Papworth & Sam Parsons)

1.00pm - 1.30pm Hannah Shaw

1.45pm - 2.15pm Mina Budworth

2.30pm - 3.00pm Amy Bell

3.15pm -3.45pm Harrison Rimmer

4.00pm - 4.30pm Leonora Brooks

4.45pm - 5.15pm Ella Payne 

5.30pm - 6.00pm Evie Barrand 



 

 


Sunday 27th May
UPSTAIRS at The Tap Room Stage


7.00pm Pete Stokes

2.45pm Michael Redmond 

3.30pm Terry Igoe

4.15pm Work In Progress

5.00pm Boatless Manics 

5.45pm Dirty Buskers 

7.00pm Derek Waudby

7.45pm EvansMacBarton

8.30pm Thripp

9.15pm Chris Speck

10.00pm Late Night Marauders 



DOWNSTAIRS at The Hardwired Stage

1.00pm Common Ground

1.50pm Stan Smith

2.40pm Jim Danby

3.20pm Chicago Bound

4.00pm Lynn McFarlane

4.40pm Roy Lyon

5.40pm Black Fingernail

6.35pm Geoff Green

7.30pm Rock & Acoustic

8.30pm Chequered Past

9.30pm Audrey

10.30pm The Juke Joint Kings

 

Outside Stage Freedom Road Creative Arts Stage

12pm -6pm A variety of local young talent. 

Leila Blount

Dylan Burton

Ty Rokahr

Parvis Magna

Ellie Sowersby

Gracie Southcoate

Lucy Musgrave